Target 8 project species list


A compilation of the Red Data books for the UK (The Vascular Plant Red Data List for Great Britain (2005)), Wales (2008) and Ireland (Proposed Red Data List 2005) provides the starting point for this project.

Working at the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Natacha Frachon has conducted surveys to determine what is currently being grown in UK Gardens, stored in seed banks, or of known wild origin, and has also drawn up detailed datasheets to threatened UK species.

The purpose of this list is to indicate the status of the project to date. The aims, objectives and methodology is briefly outlined on the Target 8 project page.

Our aim is to have the last column completed for every taxon – that is to have at least one plant collection in Britain or Ireland developing knowledge on the ex situ cultivation of every threatened taxon by 2010.

  • The columns in the list indicates the distribution of species (B – British, W – Welsh, I – Irish).
  • The dark red column shows their status on the UK red data book list (IUCN categories) along with a link to the Species Action Plan (UKSAP) if it exists, and lead partners to that plan.
  • The red column shows their status on the Welsh list.
  • The green column shows the status on the Irish list (prop = proposed for inclusion)
  • The final, blue column shows the status of the taxa, with a link to the relevant datasheet (T8) and which Gardens have adopted that species. These are followed by symbols indicating the progress of the project at that garden:
    • = material obtained;
    • = the plants have been successfully grown;
    • = the Garden has developed a partnership for in situ work.
  • Hybrid taxa are in grey typeface, they are less significant to the project at present, but also need preservation as explained in the new UK red data list.

Species list

TARGET 8 PROJECT TAXON LISTUK Red Data List 2005SAP lead partnerWELSH Red Data List 2008IRISH Red Data List 1987IRISH Red Data List 2005TARGET 8 PROJECT datasheetGarden(s)
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Maidenhair Fern
BWIprop
Adonis annua
Pheasant’s-eye
BWIENRE T8
Agrostemma githago
Corncockle
BWIWaitwaitEXEX
Ajuga chamaepitys
Ground-pine
BENPlantlife T8
Ajuga pyramidalis
Pyramidal Bugle
BIVUREVU T8 RBG Benmore
Alchemilla acutilobaBVU T8
Alchemilla alpina
Alpine Lady’s-mantle
BIREVU
Alchemilla filicaulis subsp. filicaulis
Hairy Lady’s-mantle
BWIprop
Alchemilla glaucescensBIpropNBG Glasnevin
Alchemilla glomerulansBVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Alchemilla micansBEN T8
Alchemilla monticolaBEN T8
Alchemilla subcrenataBEN T8
Alchemilla wichuraeBEN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Alisma gramineum
Ribbon-leaved Water-plantain
BCR UKSAP
English Nature
Env. Agency
T8
Allium ampeloprasum
Wild Leek
BWIVU
Allium oleraceum
Field Garlic
BWIVUVUprop T8
Allium schoenoprasum
Chives
BWIREVU
Allium sphaerocephalon
Round-headed Leek
BVUUniv. Bristol BG T8 Bristol Zoo
Alopecurus aequalis
Orange Foxtail
BWIprop
Althaea officinalis
Marsh-mallow
BWIprop
Anacamptis morio
Green-winged Orchid
BWINTVUEN
Anagallis minima
Chaffweed
BWINTVUprop
Anthemis arvensis
Corn Chamomile
BWIENENEXEX T8
Anthemis cotula
Stinking Chamomile
BWIVUVUprop T8
Apium repens
Creeping Marshwort
BVU UKSAP
English Nature
T8
Arabis alpina
Alpine Rock-cress
BEN T8
Arabis glabra
Tower Mustard
BEN UKSAP
Plantlife
T8
Arabis petraea
Northern Rock-cress
BWIVUENREVU T8 RBG Benmore
Arabis scabra
Bristol Rock-cress
BVU T8
Arenaria ciliata
Fringed Sandwort
IREVU
Arenaria norvegica subsp. norvegica
Arctic Sandwort
BIVUDDDD T8
Armeria maritima subsp. elongata
Tall Thrift
BCR T8
Artemisia campestris
Field Wormwood
BIVU T8
Artemisia campestris subsp. maritima
Field Wormwood
BWCR
Artemisia norvegica
Norwegian Mugwort
BVU UKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
T8
Arum italicum subsp. neglectumBWNTCRT8
Asparagus officinalis subsp. prostratus
Wild Asparagus
BIEN UKSAP REVU T8 Trinity College Dublin
germination trials
Asplenium obovatum
Lanceolate Spleenwort
BWINTVUEN
Asplenium onopteris
Irish Spleenwort
Iprop
Asplenium septentrionale
Forked Spleenwort
BWINTREVU
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. pachyrachisBWNTENT8
Aster linosyris
Goldilocks Aster
BWVU
Astragalus alpinus
Alpine Milk-vetch
BVU T8 Dundee BG
Astragalus danicus
Purple Milk-vetch
BIENREVU T8 Dundee BG
NBG Glasnevin
St.Andrews BG
RBG Logan
Astragalus glycyphyllos
Wild Liquorice
BWEN
Atriplex longipes
Long-stalked Orache
BWIprop
Atriplex pedunculata
Pedunculate Sea-purslane
BCR T8 Hyde Hall
Atropa belladonna
Deadly Nightshade
BWIEN
Avena strigosa
Bristle Oat
BIprop
Baldellia ranunculoides subsp. repens
Creeping Water-plantain
BWVU
Blysmus compressus
Flat-sedge
BWVUVU T8
Blysmus rufus
Saltmarsh Flat-sedge
BWIVU
Brachypodium pinnatum
Heath False-brome
BWIwaitprop
Bromopsis benekenii
Lesser Hairy-brome
BWVU
Bromus commutatus
Meadow Brome
BWIprop
Bromus hordeaceus subsp. ferronii
Least Soft-brome
BWIprop
Bromus interruptus
Interrupted Brome
BEW UKSAP
RBG Kew
Cambridge BG
English Nature
Bromus secalinus
Rye Brome
BWIVUNT T8
Bupleurum baldense
Small Hare’s-ear
BVU T8
Bupleurum rotundifolium
Thorow-wax
BCR T8
Bupleurum tenuissimum
Slender Hare’s-ear
BWVU T8
Butomus umbellatus
Flowering-rush
BWIVU
Calamagrostis canescens
Purple Small-reed
BWIVU
Calamagrostis epigejos
Wood Small-reed
BWIREVU
Calamagrostis scotica
Scottish Small-reed
BVU UKSAP T8 RBG Edinburgh
Calamagrostis stricta
Narrow Small-reed
BIVUVUEN T8 Chester Zoo
Callitriche hermaphroditica
Autumnal Water-starwort
BWIVU
Callitriche palustris
Narrow-fruited Water-starwort
BIENprop T8
Callitriche truncata
Short-leaved Water-starwort
BWIREVU
Campanula glomerata
Clustered Bellflower
BWIEN
Campanula patula
Spreading Bellflower
BWENCR T8 NBG Wales
Campanula rapunculus
Rampion Bellflower
BWENRE T8 RBG Dawyck
Campanula trachelium
Nettle-leaved Bellflower
BWIVUENgermination trials
Cardamine impatiens
Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress
BWINTREVU
Carduus crispus subsp. multiflorus
Welted Thistle
BIprop
Carex atrata
Black Alpine-sedge
BWEN
Carex atrofusca
Scorched Alpine-sedge
BVU T8
Carex buxbaumii
Club Sedge
BIVUEWEW T8 NBG Glasnevin
RBG Benmore
Carex capillaris
Hair Sedge
BWVU
Carex depauperata
Starved Wood-sedge
BWIENPlantlifeREREVU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Carex digitata
Fingered Sedge
BWEN
Carex divisa
Divided Sedge
BWIVUENEXCR T8
Carex elongata
Elongated Sedge
BWIEN
Carex ericetorum
Rare Spring-sedge
BVU T8
Carex flava
Large Yellow-sedge
BVU T8
Carex magellanica
Tall Bog-sedge
BWIREVU
Carex maritima
Curved Sedge
BEN T8
Carex microglochin
Bristle Sedge
BVU T8
Carex muricata subsp. muricata
Large-fruited Prickly-sedge
BWNT UKSAP CR T8 English Nature
Carex pauciflora
Few-flowered Sedge
BWICRVUEN
Carex punctata
Dotted Sedge
BWIprop
Carex recta
Estuarine Sedge
BVU T8
Carex vulpina
True Fox-sedge
BVU UKSAP
English Nature
T8
Carum carvi
Caraway
BIEN T8
Centaurea calcitrapa
Red Star-thistle
BICR T8
Centaurea cyanus
Cornflower
BWILC UKSAP
Plantlife
CREXEN T8
Centaurium littorale
Seaside Centaury
BWIVUEN
Centaurium pulchellum
Lesser Centaury
BWIVUEN
Centaurium scilloides
Perennial Centaury
BWENEN T8
Centaurium tenuiflorum
Slender Centaury
BVU T8
Cephalanthera damasonium
White Helleborine
BVU T8
Cephalanthera longifolia
Narrow-leaved Helleborine
BWIVUPlantlifeENVUEN T8 RBG Benmore
Cephalanthera rubra
Red Helleborine
BCR T8
Cerastium alpinum
Alpine Mouse-ear
BWVUCR T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Cerastium arcticum
Arctic Mouse-ear
BWNTCRT8
Cerastium arvense
Field Mouse-ear
BWIEN
Cerastium fontanum subsp. scoticumBVU T8
Cerastium nigrescens
Arctic Mouse-ear
BEN UKSAP T8 RBG Edinburgh
Ceratocapnos claviculata
Climbing Corydalis
BWIprop
Ceratophyllum submersum
Soft Hornwort
BWIVU
Chamaemelum nobile
Chamomile
BWIVUPlantlifeENprop T8
Chenopodium bonus-henricus
Good King Henry
BWVU T8 St.Andrews BG
Chenopodium glaucum
Oak-leaved Goosefoot
BWIVUVU T8
Chenopodium murale
Nettle-leaved Goosefoot
BWIVUEN T8
Chenopodium urbicum
Upright Goosefoot
BWICRRE T8
Chenopodium vulvaria
Stinking Goosefoot
BWENRE T8
Chrysanthemum segetum
Corn Marigold
BWIVU T8
Cicendia filiformis
Yellow Centaury
BWIVU T8
Cicerbita alpina
Alpine Blue-sow-thistle
BVUPlantlife T8
Circaea alpina
Alpine Enchanter’s-nightshade
BWIEN
Cirsium heterophyllum
Melancholy Thistle
BWIENREVU
Cirsium tuberosum
Tuberous Thistle
BWNTVU T8
Clinopodium acinos
Basil Thyme
BWIVUVUVUEN T8
Clinopodium calamintha
Lesser Calamint
BVU T8
Clinopodium menthifolium
Wood Calamint
BCR T8
Cochlearia pyrenaica
Pyrenean Scurvygrass
BWIDDprop
Coincya monensis subsp. monensis
Isle-of-Man Cabbage
BWVU
Coincya wrightii
Lundy Cabbage
BVU UKSAP
National Trust
T8
Colchicum autumnale
Meadow Saffron
BWINTENCRTrinity College Dublin
Corallorhiza trifida
Coralroot Orchid
BVU T8 St.Andrews BG
Corrigiola litoralis
Strapwort
BCR T8 Paignton Zoo
Cotoneaster cambricus
Cotoneaster integerrimus
BCR UKSAP
CC Wales
Ness
CR T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
NBG Wales
Crassula aquatica
Pigmyweed
BVU T8
Crepis foetida
Stinking Hawk’s-beard
BEW UKSAP
RSPB
T8
Crepis mollis
Northern Hawk’s-beard
BWENRE T8 RBG Dawyck
Crepis praemorsa
Leafless Hawk’s-beard
BEN T8
Cryptogramma crispa
Parsley Fern
BWIREVU
Cuscuta epithymum
Dodder
BWIVUVU T8
Cynoglossum germanicum
Green Hound’s-tongue
BCR T8
Cynoglossum officinale
Hound’s-tongue
BWINTprop
Cyperus fuscus
Brown Galingale
BVUPlantlife T8
Cypripedium calceolus
Lady’s-slipper
BCR UKSAP
Nat.Trust
RBG Kew
T8
Cystopteris diaphana
Greenish Bladder-fern
BVU T8
Cystopteris dickieana
Dickie’s Bladder-fern
BVU T8
Dactylorhiza ebudensisBVU T8
Dactylorhiza purpurella subsp. cambrensis
Welsh Marsh-orchid
BWVU
Dactylorhiza viridis
Frog Orchid
BWVUEN T8 RBG Dawyck
RBG Logan
Damasonium alisma
Starfruit
BCR UKSAP
Plantlife
T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Daphne mezereum
Mezereon
BWIVUCR T8
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. alpina
Alpine Hair-grass
BIprop
Deschampsia setacea
Bog Hair-grass
BWIVURELC
Dianthus armeria
Deptford Pink
BWIEN UKSAP
Plantlife
VUprop T8 Birmingham Botanical Gardens & Glasshouses
Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Cheddar Pink
BVU T8
Diapensia lapponica
Diapensia
BVU T8
Draba incana
Hoary Whitlowgrass
BWIENRELCgermination trials
Drosera anglica
Great Sundew
BWINTVUT8
Drosera intermedia
Oblong-leaved Sundew
BWIVU
Dryas octopetala
Mountain Avens
BWIEN
Dryopteris cristata
Crested Buckler-fern
BCR T8
Dryopteris expansa
Northern Buckler-fern
BWCR
Dryopteris oreades
Mountain Male-fern
BWIprop
Dryopteris submontana
Rigid Buckler-fern
BWICR
Eleocharis parvula
Dwarf Spike-rush
BWILCVUVUEN T8
Empetrum nigrum subsp. hermaphroditum
Mountain Crowberry
BWVU
Epilobium alsinifolium
Chickweed Willowherb
BWIREVU
Epipactis atrorubens
Dark-red Helleborine
BWIENprop
Epipactis dunensis
Dune Helleborine
BWVU
Epipactis leptochila
Narrow-lipped Helleborine
BWICR
Epipactis phyllanthes
Green-flowered Helleborine
BWIVUVUEN
Epipactis sanctaBEN T8
Equisetum x moorei
Moore’s Horsetail
Iprop
Erica ciliaris
Dorset Heath
BIVUEN
Erica erigena
Irish Heath
Iprop
Erica mackaiana
Mackay’s Heath
IREVU
Erica vagans
Cornish Heath
BIVUEN
Erigeron acer
Blue Fleabane
BWIVUENgermination trials
Erigeron borealis
Alpine Fleabane
BVU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Eriophorum gracile
Slender Cottongrass
BWINTVUREVU T8
Erodium maritimum
Sea Stork’s-bill
BWIprop
Erophila majuscula
Hairy Whitlowgrass
BWIprop
Eryngium campestre
Field Eryngo
BWCRRE T8
Euphorbia hyberna
Irish Spurge
BIVU T8
Euphorbia platyphyllos
Broad-leaved Spurge
BWEN
Euphrasia anglicaBWIEN UKSAP VU T8
Euphrasia cambricaBWVU UKSAP EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia confusa
Eyebright
BWIVU
Euphrasia marshalliiBEN UKSAP T8
Euphrasia micrantha
Eyebright
BWIVU
Euphrasia ostenfeldii
Eyebright
BWEN
Euphrasia pseudokerneriBWIEN UKSAP VUprop T8
Euphrasia rivularisBWVU UKSAP EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia rostkoviana subsp. montanaBWIVU UKSAP VUprop T8
Euphrasia rostkoviana subsp. rostkovianaBWIVU UKSAP prop T8
Euphrasia rotundifoliaBEN UKSAP T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia vigursiiBEN UKSAP T8 RBG Edinburgh
Fallopia dumetorum
Copse-bindweed
BWVURE T8
Festuca arenaria
Rush-leaved Fescue
BWIprop
Festuca rubra subsp. arctica
Red Fescue
BWVU
Filago gallica
Narrow-leaved Cudweed
BEWPlantlife T8
Filago lutescens
Red-tipped Cudweed
BEN UKSAP
English Nature
Plantlife
T8
Filago minima
Small Cudweed
BWIREVU
Filago pyramidata
Broad-leaved Cudweed
BEN UKSAP
English Nature
Plantlife
T8
Filago vulgaris
Common Cudweed
BWINTVUprop
Frankenia laevis
Sea-heath
BWNTVUT8
Fritillaria meleagris
Fritillary
BVU T8
Fumaria muralis subsp. neglectaBVU T8
Fumaria parviflora
Fine-leaved Fumitory
BVU T8
Fumaria purpurea
Purple Ramping-fumitory
BWILCUKSAPCREnglish Nature
Fumaria vaillantii
Few-flowered Fumitory
BVU T8
Gagea bohemica
Early Star-of-Bethlehem
BWVUVU T8
Gagea lutea
Yellow Star-of-Bethlehem
BWIEN
Galeopsis angustifolia
Red Hemp-nettle
BWICRUKSAP
Plantlife
CRVUEN T8
Galeopsis speciosa
Large-flowered Hemp-nettle
BWIVUVU T8
Galium parisiense
Wall Bedstraw
BVU T8
Galium pumilum
Slender Bedstraw
BEN T8
Galium tricornutum
Corn Cleavers
BWICRUKSAP
Plantlife
RE T8
Gaudinia fragilis
French Oat-grass
BWIVU
Genista pilosa
Hairy Greenweed
BWNTVUT8
Gentiana pneumonanthe
Marsh Gentian
BWVU
Gentianella amarella subsp. hibernica
Irish Autumn Gentian
Iprop
Gentianella anglica
Early Gentian
BWWaitUKSAPVUWildlife Trusts
Plantlife
Cambridge BG
Gentianella campestris
Field Gentian
BWIVUENprop T8 St.Andrews BG
RBG Edinburgh
RBG Logan
Gentianella ciliata
Fringed Gentian
BCR T8
Gentianella uliginosa
Dune Gentian
BWVUUKSAP
CC Wales
VU T8
Geranium purpureum
Little-Robin
BWIREVUEN
Geranium pusillum
Small-flowered Crane’s-bill
BWIprop
Geranium rotundifolium
Round-leaved Crane’s-bill
BWIVUEN
Geranium sylvaticum
Wood Crane’s-bill
BWICRVUEN
Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Heath Cudweed
BWIENCRREVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Groenlandia densa
Opposite-leaved Pondweed
BWIVUVUVUEN T8
Gymnocarpium dryopteris
Oak Fern
BWIVUEN
Gymnocarpium robertianum
Limestone Fern
BWIVUVUEN
Hammarbya paludosa
Bog Orchid
BWIENREVU
Helianthemum apenninum
White Rock-rose
BVU T8
Helianthemum nummularium
Common Rock-rose
BWIREVU
Helianthemum oelandicum subsp. levigatum
Hoary Rock-rose
BVU T8
Helianthemum oelandicum subsp. piloselloides
Irish Hoary Rock-rose
IREVU
Herminium monorchis
Musk Orchid
BWVURE T8
Herniaria ciliolata
Fringed Rupturewort
BVU T8
Herniaria ciliolata subsp. ciliolata
Fringed Rupturewort
BVU T8
Hieracium angustatiforme
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hieracium apheles
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium asteridiophyllum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium backhouseiBEN T8
Hieracium breconense
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hieracium breconicola
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium britanniciforme
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium britannicoides
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium cacuminum
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium calvumBCR T8
Hieracium cambricum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium charitodon
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium cillense
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium graniticolaBCR T8
Hieracium griffithii
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium grovesiiBEN T8
Hieracium insigneBEN T8
Hieracium inspissatum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium kennethiiBEN T8
Hieracium larigenseBEN T8
Hieracium leptodonBEN T8
Hieracium leyanum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium linguans
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium lortetiae
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium macrocarpumBVU T8
Hieracium neocoracinum
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium nidense
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hieracium notabileBEN T8
Hieracium oenophyllum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium optimumBCR T8
Hieracium pachyphylloides
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hieracium pseudocurvatumBCRT8
Hieracium pseudoleyi
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium pseudopetiolatumBENT8
Hieracium pusillifolium
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium radyrense
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium repandulare
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium riddelsdellii
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium robertsii
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium sanguineum
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium snowdoniense
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hieracium stenolepiforme
Hawkweed
BWEN
Hieracium subgracilentipesBVU T8
Hieracium subminutidens
Hawkweed
BWVU
Hieracium tavense
Hawkweed
BWCR
Hierochloe odorata
Holy-grass
BIREVU
Homogyne alpina
Purple Colt’s-foot
BEN T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Hordelymus europaeus
Wood Barley
BWIVUDDEX
Hordeum marinum
Sea Barley
BWVU T8
Hordeum secalinum
Meadow Barley
BWIVUEN
Hydrilla verticillata
Hydrilla
BIVUVUEN T8
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Frogbit
BWIVUNT T8 Chester Zoo
Hyoscyamus niger
Henbane
BWIVUREVU T8
Hypericum canadense
Irish St John’s-wort
IREVUgermination trials
Hypericum hirsutum
Hairy St John’s-wort
BWIVUENgermination trials
Hypericum linariifolium
Toadflax-leaved St John’s-wort
BWNTVUT8
Hypochaeris glabra
Smooth Cat’s-ear
BWIVUDDVU T8
Hypochaeris maculata
Spotted Cat’s-ear
BWNTEN T8
Iberis amara
Wild Candytuft
BIVU T8
Illecebrum verticillatum
Coral-necklace
BVU T8
Impatiens noli-tangere
Touch-me-not Balsam
BWEN
Inula salicina
Irish Fleabane
IVUENTrinity College Dublin
NBG Glasnevin
Isoetes echinospora
Spring Quillwort
BWIprop
Isoetes histrix
Land Quillwort
BVU T8
Juncus capitatus
Dwarf Rush
BWVUEN T8
Juncus castaneus
Chestnut Rush
BVU T8
Juncus compressus
Round-fruited Rush
BWINTENREVU
Juncus compressus
Round-fruited Rush
BWINTENT8
Juncus filiformis
Thread Rush
BWVU
Juncus pygmaeus
Pigmy Rush
BENUKSAP
English Nature
T8
Juncus triglumis
Three-flowered Rush
BWEN
Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaericaBWCRCR T8
Kickxia elatine
Sharp-leaved Fluellen
BWIVUENgermination trials
Koeleria vallesiana
Somerset Hair-grass
BVU T8
Lactuca saligna
Least Lettuce
BEN T8
Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. galeobdolon
Yellow Archangel
BVU T8
Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. montanumBWIREVU
Lamium confertum
Northern Dead-nettle
BWICR
Lathyrus aphaca
Yellow Vetchling
BIVUT8
Lathyrus palustris
Marsh Pea
BWINTVUT8
Leersia oryzoides
Cut-grass
BENUKSAP
Environment Agency
T8
Lepidium campestre
Field Pepperwort
BWIVUprop
Ligusticum scoticum
Scots Lovage
BIREVUGlenveagh
germination trials
Limonium procerumBWaitUKSAP
Nat.Trust
BSBI
prop
Limonium recurvumBVUUKSAP
Nat.Trust
BSBI
T8
Limonium recurvum subsp. portlandicumBIWaitprop T8
Limosella aquatica
Mudwort
BWIREVU
Limosella australis
Welsh Mudwort
BWWaitwait T8
Linaria repens
Pale Toadflax
BWIprop
Liparis loeselii
Fen Orchid
BWENUKSAP
English Nature
RBG Kew
CR T8
Listera cordata
Lesser Twayblade
BWIprop
Lithospermum arvense
Field Gromwell
BWIENRE T8
Lithospermum officinale
Common Gromwell
BWIprop
Lithospermum purpureocaeruleum
Purple Gromwell
BWIEN
Lloydia serotina
Snowdon Lily
BWVUVU T8
Lobelia urens
Heath Lobelia
BVU T8
Lolium temulentum
Darnel
BWICRREEXEN T8
Lotus subbiflorus
Hairy Bird’s-foot-trefoil
BWIVURELC
Luronium natans
Floating Water-plantain
BWILCUKSAP
British Waterways
propNess
Chester Zoo
Luzula arcuata
Curved Wood-rush
BVU T8
Luzula multiflora subsp. hibernica
Irish Heath Wood-Rush
Iprop
Luzula pallidula
Fen Wood-rush
BCRprop T8
Lychnis alpina
Alpine Catchfly
BVU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Lychnis viscaria
Sticky Catchfly
BWNTVU T8 Plantlife
RBG Edinburgh
Lycopodiella inundata
Marsh Clubmoss
BWIENUKSAP
Plantlife
VUREVU T8
Lycopodium clavatum
Stag’s-horn Clubmoss
BWIprop
Lythrum hyssopifolium
Grass-poly
BIENprop T8
Maianthemum bifolium
May Lily
BIVU T8
Matthiola sinuata
Sea Stock
BWIVUEXEX T8 NBG Glasnevin
Medicago minima
Bur Medick
BVU T8
Medicago polymorpha
Toothed Medick
BWIVU
Melampyrum cristatum
Crested Cow-wheat
BVU T8
Melampyrum sylvaticum
Small Cow-wheat
BWIENUKSAP
Wildlife Trusts
REVUEN T8
Melittis melissophyllum
Bastard Balm
BWVUEN T8
Mentha arvensis
Corn Mint
BWIVU
Mentha pulegium
Pennyroyal
BWIENUKSAP
English Nature
CRVUEN T8
Mertensia maritima
Oysterplant
BWINTREREVU
Mertensia maritima
Oysterplant
BWINTRET8
Meum athamanticum
Spignel
BWINTVUT8
Minuartia hybrida
Fine-leaved Sandwort
BIENprop T8
Minuartia recurva
Recurved Sandwort
IREVU
Minuartia rubella
Mountain Sandwort
BVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Minuartia sedoides
Cyphel
BVU T8
Minuartia stricta
Teesdale Sandwort
BVU T8
Minuartia verna
Spring Sandwort
BWINTVUprop
Misopates orontium
Weasel’s-snout
BWIVUVUEN T8
Moneses uniflora
One-flowered Wintergreen
BVUPlantlife T8
Monotropa hypopitys
Yellow Bird’s-nest
BWIENREVU T8
Monotropa hypopitys subsp. hypophegea
Yellow Bird’s-nest
BWIEN T8
Monotropa hypopitys subsp. hypopitys
Yellow Bird’s-nest
BWIEN T8
Montia fontana subsp. amporitana
Blinks
BWIprop
Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma
Blinks
BWIprop
Muscari neglectum
Grape-hyacinth
BIVU T8
Myosurus minimus
Mousetail
BWVUEN T8
Myriophyllum verticillatum
Whorled Water-milfoil
BWIVUVU T8
Najas flexilis
Slender Naiad
BILCUKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
REVU
Najas marina
Holly-leaved Naiad
BVUUKSAP
Broads Authority
T8
Neotinea maculata
Dense-flowered Orchid
Iprop
Neotinea ustulata
Burnt Orchid
BWENCR T8
Nepeta cataria
Cat-mint
BWIVUVU T8
Oenanthe fistulosa
Tubular Water-dropwort
BWIVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Oenanthe pimpinelloides
Corky-fruited Water-dropwort
BWICRREparkNBG Glasnevin
Ophioglossum azoricum
Small Adder’s-tongue
BWIVUprop
Ophioglossum lusitanicum
Least Adder’s-tongue
BVU T8
Ophrys fuciflora
Late Spider-orchid
BVU T8
Ophrys insectifera
Fly Orchid
BWIVUVULC T8
Orchis anthropophora
Man Orchid
BEN T8
Orchis militaris
Military Orchid
BVU T8
Orchis purpurea
Lady Orchid
BEN T8
Orchis simia
Monkey Orchid
BVU T8
Orobanche alba
Thyme Broomrape
BIprop
Orobanche artemisiae-campestris
Oxtongue Broomrape
BEN T8
Orobanche purpurea
Yarrow Broomrape
BWVUCR T8
Orobanche rapum-genistae
Greater Broomrape
BWINTREVU
Orthilia secunda
Serrated Wintergreen
BWIPlantlifeENENCR
Otanthus maritimus
Cottonweed
BWIEXEXENCRTrinity College Dublin
germination trials
Oxytropis campestris
Yellow Oxytropis
BVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Papaver argemone
Prickly Poppy
BWIVUENprop T8
Papaver hybridum
Rough Poppy
BWIENENCR
Parapholis incurva
Curved Hard-grass
BWIpropNBG Glasnevin
Persicaria minor
Small Water-pepper
BWIVU T8
Persicaria mitis
Tasteless Water-pepper
BWIVUVU T8
Persicaria vivipara
Alpine Bistort
BWIVUDDVU
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
Childing Pink
BVU T8
Peucedanum ostruthium
Masterwort
BWINTRET8
Peucedanum palustre
Milk-parsley
BVU T8
Phyllodoce caerulea
Blue Heath
BVU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Phyteuma spicatum
Spiked Rampion
BEN T8
Pilosella flagellaris subsp. bicapitataBVU T8
Pilosella peleteriana subsp. subpeleterianaBWWaitVU T8
Pilularia globulifera
Pillwort
BWINTUKSAP
CC Wales
Plantlife
REVU
Pinguicula grandiflora
Large-flowered Butterwort
Iprop
Pinguicula lusitanica
Pale Butterwort
BWIEN
Platanthera bifolia
Lesser Butterfly-orchid
BWIVULC T8 St.Andrews BG
RBG Dawyck
Poa alpina
Alpine Meadow-grass
BWIENREVU
Poa bulbosa
Bulbous Meadow-grass
BWIVU
Poa compressa
Flattened Meadow-grass
BWIprop
Poa flexuosa
Wavy Meadow-grass
BVU T8
Poa glauca
Glaucous Meadow-grass
BWVU T8
Polygonatum odoratum
Angular Solomon’s-seal
BWIVU
Polygonatum verticillatum
Whorled Solomon’s-seal
BVU T8
Polygonum maritimum
Sea Knotgrass
BIVUREVU T8 Harris Garden
Polystichum lonchitis
Holly-fern
BWIVUREVU T8 RBG Dawyck
Potamogeton acutifolius
Sharp-leaved Pondweed
BCR T8
Potamogeton alpinus
Red Pondweed
BWICR
Potamogeton compressus
Grass-wrack Pondweed
BWENUKSAP
British Waterways
VU T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Potamogeton epihydrus
American Pondweed
BVU T8
Potamogeton lucens
Shining Pondweed
BWIEN
Potamogeton nodosus
Loddon Pondweed
BVU T8
Potamogeton praelongus
Long-stalked Pondweed
BWINTCRT8
Potentilla argentea
Hoary Cinquefoil
BWINTVUT8
Potentilla crantzii
Alpine Cinquefoil
BWEN
Potentilla fruticosa
Shrubby Cinquefoil
BINTREVUgermination trials
Potentilla rupestris
Rock Cinquefoil
BWENCR T8
Primula farinosa
Bird’s-eye Primrose
BVU T8
Pseudorchis albida
Small-white Orchid
BWIVUCRVUEN T8 RBG Dawyck
Puccinellia fasciculata
Borrer’s Saltmarsh-grass
BWIVUREREVU T8
Pulicaria vulgaris
Small Fleabane
BCR T8
Pulmonaria obscura
Suffolk Lungwort
BEN T8
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pasqueflower
BVU T8
Pyrola media
Intermediate Wintergreen
BIVUREVU T8 RBG Dawyck
Pyrola minor
Common Wintergreen
BWIENprop
Pyrola rotundifolia subsp. maritima
Dune slack Wintergreen
BWIREVU
Pyrola rotundifolia subsp. rotundifolia
Round-leaved Wintergreen
BINTREVU
Pyrus cordata
Plymouth Pear
BVU T8 Harris Garden
Radiola linoides
Allseed
BWINTprop
Ranunculus arvensis
Corn Buttercup
BWICRCR T8
Ranunculus flammula subsp. minimusBIprop
Ranunculus flammula subsp. scoticusBIprop
Ranunculus fluitans
River Water-crowfoot
BWIREVU
Ranunculus ophioglossifolius
Adder’s-tongue Spearwort
BVUPlantlife T8
Ranunculus parviflorus
Small-flowered Buttercup
BWIprop
Ranunculus penicillatus subsp. pseudofluitansBWIprop
Ranunculus reptans
Creeping Spearwort
BVU T8
Ranunculus tripartitus
Three-lobed Crowfoot
BWIENUKSAP
Plantlife
REVU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Rhynchospora fusca
Brown Beak-sedge
BWIVUprop
Romulea columnae
Sand Crocus
BVU T8
Rorippa islandica
Northern Yellow-cress
BIREVU
Rosa agrestis
Small-leaved Sweet-briar
BWINTCRT8
Rubus chamaemorus
Cloudberry
BWINTVUEN
Rumex acetosa subsp. hibernicus
Irish Sorrel
BWIDDprop
Rumex aquaticus
Scottish Dock
BVU T8 RBG Benmore
Rumex crispus subsp. uliginosus
Curled Dock
BWIVU
Rumex maritimus
Golden Dock
BWIREVU
Rumex palustris
Marsh Dock
BWIEN
Rumex pulcher
Fiddle Dock
BWIEN
Rumex rupestris
Shore Dock
BWENUKSAP
Plantlife
EN T8
Ruppia cirrhosa
Spiral Tasselweed
BWINTVUT8
Ruppia maritima
Beaked Tasselweed
BWIEN
Ruscus aculeatus
Butcher’s-broom
BWIVU
Sagina nivalis
Snow Pearlwort
BVU T8
Sagina saginoides
Alpine Pearlwort
BEN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Sagittaria sagittifolia
Arrowhead
BWIVU
Salicornia nitens
Shiny Glasswort
BWIENprop
Salix lanata
Woolly Willow
BVUUKSAP
National Trust for Scotland
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Dundee BG
Salix lapponum
Downy Willow
BVU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Dawyck
Ness
Chester Zoo
Salix myrsinifolia
Dark-leaved Willow
BIprop
Salix myrsinites
Whortle-leaved Willow
BEN T8 Dundee BG
Salix phylicifolia
Tea-leaved Willow
BIREVU
Salsola kali subsp. kali
Prickly Saltwort
BWIVU T8
Salvia pratensis
Meadow Clary
BWNTCRT8RHS Wisley
Salvia verbenaca
Wild Clary
BWIREVU
Sanguisorba officinalis
Great Burnet
BWIVUENgermination trials
Sarcocornia perennis
Perennial Glasswort
BWIVUVUEN
Saussurea alpina
Alpine Saw-wort
BWIENREVU
Saxifraga cernua
Drooping Saxifrage
BVU T8
Saxifraga cespitosa
Tufted Saxifrage
BWENCR T8
Saxifraga granulata
Meadow Saxifrage
BWIENCRNBG Glasnevin
Saxifraga hartii
Hart’s Saxifrage
IREVU
Saxifraga hirculus
Marsh Saxifrage
BIVUUKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
English Nature
ENCR T8 Trinity College Dublin
Saxifraga hypnoides
Mossy Saxifrage
BWIVU T8 St.Andrews BG
Saxifraga nivalis
Alpine Saxifrage
BWIENREVU
Saxifraga rosacea subsp. rosacea
Irish Saxifrage
BWIEWEW
Scabiosa columbaria
Small Scabious
BWIVU
Scandix pecten-veneris
Shepherd’s-needle
BWICRUKSAP
Plantlife
CREXEX T8
Scheuchzeria palustris
Rannoch-rush
BILCEXEX T8
Schoenoplectus triqueter
Triangular Club-rush
BICRUKSAP
Environment Agency
VUEN T8 Harris Garden
Scirpoides holoschoenus
Round-headed Club-rush
BIEN T8
Scleranthus annuus
Annual Knawel
BWIENprop T8
Scleranthus annuus subsp. annuus
Annual Knawel
BWEN T8
Scleranthus perennis subsp. perennis
Perennial Knawel
BWCRCR T8
Scleranthus perennis subsp. prostratusBENUKSAP
Wildlife Trusts
T8
Scorzonera humilis
Viper’s-grass
BWVUVU T8
Scrophularia umbrosa
Green Figwort
BIVUEN
Selinum carvifolia
Cambridge Milk-parsley
BVU T8
Senecio cambrensis
Welsh Groundsel
BWNTCRT8
Senecio paludosus
Fen Ragwort
BCR T8 Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Seriphidium maritimum
Sea Wormwood
BWIprop
Serratula tinctoria
Saw-wort
BWIEXEX
Sibbaldia procumbens
Sibbaldia
BVU T8 RBG Benmore
Sibthorpia europaea
Cornish Moneywort
BWIREVU
Silene acaulis
Moss Campion
BWIVUREVU
Silene conica
Sand Catchfly
BWVUVU T8
Silene gallica
Small-flowered Catchfly
BWIENUKSAP
Plantlife
VUprop T8
Silene noctiflora
Night-flowering Catchfly
BWIVUENprop T8
Silene otites
Spanish Catchfly
BEN T8
Simethis planifolia
Kerry Lily
IVUEN
Sinapis arvensis
Charlock
BWIVU
Sium latifolium
Greater Water-parsnip
BIENUKSAP
Environment Agency
T8
Sorbus anglicaBWINTprop T8
Sorbus arranensisBVU T8 RBG Benmore
RBG Dawyck
Sorbus bristoliensisBENUniv. Bristol BG T8
Sorbus domestica
Service-tree
BWCREN T8
Sorbus eminensBWENUniv. Bristol BGCR T8
Sorbus leptophyllaBWENEN T8
Sorbus leyanaBWCRUKSAP
NBG Wales
CR T8
Sorbus minimaBWVUVU T8
Sorbus pseudofennica
Arran Service-tree
BVU T8 RBG Benmore
RBG Dawyck
Sorbus rupicola
Rock Whitebeam
BWIVUprop
Sorbus subcuneataBVU T8
Sorbus vexansBEN T8
Sorbus wilmottianaBCRUniv. Bristol BGT8
Spartina maritima
Small Cord-grass
BIEN T8
Spergula arvensis
Corn Spurrey
BWIVUNT T8 RBG Logan
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Irish Lady’s-tresses
BILCUKSAP
Plantlife
REVUTrinity College Dublin
NBG Glasnevin
All Ireland SAP
Spiranthes spiralis
Autumn Lady’s-tresses
BWINTprop
Stachys alpina
Limestone Woundwort
BWWaitwait T8
Stachys arvensis
Field Woundwort
BWINTVUT8
Stachys germanica
Downy Woundwort
BVU T8
Stachys officinalis
Betony
BWIVUEN
Stellaria neglecta
Greater Chickweed
BWIprop
Stellaria nemorum subsp. montana
Wood Stitchwort
BWVU
Stellaria pallida
Lesser Chickweed
BWIprop
Stellaria palustris
Marsh Stitchwort
BWIVUVU T8 Ness
Subularia aquatica
Awlwort
BWIENprop
Taraxacum akteumBVU T8
Taraxacum clovenseBVU T8
Taraxacum cymbifoliumBVU T8
Taraxacum geirhildaeBVU T8
Taraxacum nietoiBVU T8
Taraxacum xiphoideumBVUT8
Teesdalia nudicaulis
Shepherd’s Cress
BWINTREVU
Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
Field Fleawort
BEN T8
Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. maritimaBWVUVU T8
Teucrium scordium
Water Germander
BWIENwaitprop T8
Thalictrum alpinum
Alpine Meadow-rue
BWIprop
Thlaspi caerulescens
Alpine Penny-cress
BWVU
Thlaspi perfoliatum
Perfoliate Penny-cress
BVUUKSAP
Plantlife
T8
Thymus pulegioides
Large Garden
BWIprop
Torilis arvensis
Spreading Hedge-parsley
BWENUKSAP
Plantlife
RE T8
Trichomanes speciosum
Killarney Fern
BLCUKSAP
English Nature
NH Museum
VUREVU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Trifolium bocconei
Twin-headed Clover
BVUT8
Trifolium glomeratum
Clustered Clover
BIVUEN
Trifolium incarnatum subsp. molinerii
Long-headed Clover
BVU T8
Trifolium occidentale
Western Clover
BWIpropNBG Glasnevin
Trifolium strictum
Upright Clover
BWVUCR T8
Trifolium subterraneum
Subterranean Clover
BWIVUENTrinity College Dublin
Trollius europaeus
Globeflower
BWIVUENGlenveagh
germination trials
Tuberaria guttata
Spotted Rock-rose
BWINTREVU T8 University College Cork
germination trials
Utricularia intermedia sens.lat.
Intermediate Bladderwort
BWIVU
Valerianella dentata
Narrow-fruited Cornsalad
BWIENEN T8
Valerianella eriocarpa
Hairy-fruited Cornsalad
BWILCEN T8
Valerianella rimosa
Broad-fruited Cornsalad
BWIENUKSAP
Plantlife
CRprop T8
Veronica serpyllifolia subsp. humifusaBWNTCRT8
Veronica triphyllos
Fingered Speedwell
BEN T8
Veronica verna
Spring Speedwell
BEN T8
Vicia bithynica
Bithynian Vetch
BWIVUEN T8
Vicia lathyroides
Spring Vetch
BWIREVU
Vicia orobus
Wood Bitter-vetch
BWINTVUEN
Vicia parviflora
Slender Tare
BVU T8
Viola canina subsp. montana
Heath Dog-violet
BEN T8
Viola hirta
Hairy Violet
BWIVUEN
Viola lactea
Pale Dog-violet
BWIVUVUEN T8
Viola lutea
Mountain Pansy
BWIprop
Viola persicifolia
Fen Violet
BIENREVU T8
Viola tricolor
Wild Pansy
BWINTVUT8
Viola tricolor subsp. tricolorBWNTVUT8
Vulpia ciliata
Bearded Fescue
BWVU
Wolffia arrhiza
Rootless Duckweed
BWVU T8
Woodsia alpina
Alpine Woodsia
BWNTCRT8
Woodsia ilvensis
Oblong Woodsia
BWENUKSAPCR T8 RBG Edinburgh
Dundee BG
Zostera angustifolia
Narrow-leaved Eelgrass
BIprop
Zostera noltei
Dwarf Eelgrass
BWIVUprop T8