Target 8 project species list


A compilation of the Red Data books for the UK (The Vascular Plant Red Data List for Great Britain (2005)), Wales (2008) and Ireland (Proposed Red Data List 2005) provides the starting point for this project.

Working at the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, Natacha Frachon has conducted surveys to determine what is currently being grown in UK Gardens, stored in seed banks, or of known wild origin, and has also drawn up detailed datasheets to threatened UK species.

The purpose of this list is to indicate the status of the project to date. The aims, objectives and methodology is briefly outlined on the Target 8 project page.

Our aim is to have the last column completed for every taxon – that is to have at least one plant collection in Britain or Ireland developing knowledge on the ex situ cultivation of every threatened taxon by 2010.

  • The columns in the list indicates the distribution of species (B – British, W – Welsh, I – Irish).
  • The dark red column shows their status on the UK red data book list (IUCN categories) along with a link to the Species Action Plan (UKSAP) if it exists, and lead partners to that plan.
  • The red column shows their status on the Welsh list.
  • The green column shows the status on the Irish list (prop = proposed for inclusion)
  • The final, blue column shows the status of the taxa, with a link to the relevant datasheet (T8) and which Gardens have adopted that species. These are followed by symbols indicating the progress of the project at that garden:
    • = material obtained;
    • = the plants have been successfully grown;
    • = the Garden has developed a partnership for in situ work.
  • Hybrid taxa are in grey typeface, they are less significant to the project at present, but also need preservation as explained in the new UK red data list.

Species list

TARGET 8 PROJECT TAXON LIST   UK Red Data List 2005SAP lead partnerWELSH Red Data List 2008IRISH Red Data List 1987IRISH Red Data List 2005TARGET 8 PROJECT datasheetGarden(s)
Adiantum capillus-veneris
Maidenhair Fern
B W I prop
Adonis annua
Pheasant's-eye
B W I EN RE T8
Agrostemma githago
Corncockle
B W I Wait wait EX EX
Ajuga chamaepitys
Ground-pine
B EN Plantlife T8
Ajuga pyramidalis
Pyramidal Bugle
B I VU RE VU T8 RBG Benmore
Alchemilla acutiloba
B VU T8
Alchemilla alpina
Alpine Lady's-mantle
B I RE VU
Alchemilla filicaulis subsp. filicaulis
Hairy Lady's-mantle
B W I prop
Alchemilla glaucescens
B I prop NBG Glasnevin
Alchemilla glomerulans
B VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Alchemilla micans
B EN T8
Alchemilla monticola
B EN T8
Alchemilla subcrenata
B EN T8
Alchemilla wichurae
B EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Alisma gramineum
Ribbon-leaved Water-plantain
B CR UKSAP
English Nature
Env. Agency
T8
Allium ampeloprasum
Wild Leek
B W I VU
Allium oleraceum
Field Garlic
B W I VU VU prop T8
Allium schoenoprasum
Chives
B W I RE VU
Allium sphaerocephalon
Round-headed Leek
B VU Univ. Bristol BG T8 Bristol Zoo
Alopecurus aequalis
Orange Foxtail
B W I prop
Althaea officinalis
Marsh-mallow
B W I prop
Anacamptis morio
Green-winged Orchid
B W I NT VU EN
Anagallis minima
Chaffweed
B W I NT VU prop
Anthemis arvensis
Corn Chamomile
B W I EN EN EX EX T8
Anthemis cotula
Stinking Chamomile
B W I VU VU prop T8
Apium repens
Creeping Marshwort
B VU UKSAP
English Nature
T8
Arabis alpina
Alpine Rock-cress
B EN T8
Arabis glabra
Tower Mustard
B EN UKSAP
Plantlife
T8
Arabis petraea
Northern Rock-cress
B W I VU EN RE VU T8 RBG Benmore
Arabis scabra
Bristol Rock-cress
B VU T8
Arenaria ciliata
Fringed Sandwort
I RE VU
Arenaria norvegica subsp. norvegica
Arctic Sandwort
B I VU DD DD T8
Armeria maritima subsp. elongata
Tall Thrift
B CR T8
Artemisia campestris
Field Wormwood
B I VU T8
Artemisia campestris subsp. maritima
Field Wormwood
B W CR
Artemisia norvegica
Norwegian Mugwort
B VU UKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
T8
Arum italicum subsp. neglectum
B W NT CR T8
Asparagus officinalis subsp. prostratus
Wild Asparagus
B I EN UKSAP
RE VU T8 Trinity College Dublin
germination trials
Asplenium obovatum
Lanceolate Spleenwort
B W I NT VU EN
Asplenium onopteris
Irish Spleenwort
I prop
Asplenium septentrionale
Forked Spleenwort
B W I NT RE VU
Asplenium trichomanes subsp. pachyrachis
B W NT EN T8
Aster linosyris
Goldilocks Aster
B W VU
Astragalus alpinus
Alpine Milk-vetch
B VU T8 Dundee BG
Astragalus danicus
Purple Milk-vetch
B I EN RE VU T8 Dundee BG
NBG Glasnevin
St.Andrews BG
RBG Logan
Astragalus glycyphyllos
Wild Liquorice
B W EN
Atriplex longipes
Long-stalked Orache
B W I prop
Atriplex pedunculata
Pedunculate Sea-purslane
B CR T8 Hyde Hall
Atropa belladonna
Deadly Nightshade
B W I EN
Avena strigosa
Bristle Oat
B I prop
Baldellia ranunculoides subsp. repens
Creeping Water-plantain
B W VU
Blysmus compressus
Flat-sedge
B W VU VU T8
Blysmus rufus
Saltmarsh Flat-sedge
B W I VU
Brachypodium pinnatum
Heath False-brome
B W I wait prop
Bromopsis benekenii
Lesser Hairy-brome
B W VU
Bromus commutatus
Meadow Brome
B W I prop
Bromus hordeaceus subsp. ferronii
Least Soft-brome
B W I prop
Bromus interruptus
Interrupted Brome
B EW UKSAP
RBG Kew
Cambridge BG
English Nature
Bromus secalinus
Rye Brome
B W I VU NT T8
Bupleurum baldense
Small Hare's-ear
B VU T8
Bupleurum rotundifolium
Thorow-wax
B CR T8
Bupleurum tenuissimum
Slender Hare's-ear
B W VU T8
Butomus umbellatus
Flowering-rush
B W I VU
Calamagrostis canescens
Purple Small-reed
B W I VU
Calamagrostis epigejos
Wood Small-reed
B W I RE VU
Calamagrostis scotica
Scottish Small-reed
B VU UKSAP
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Calamagrostis stricta
Narrow Small-reed
B I VU VU EN T8 Chester Zoo
Callitriche hermaphroditica
Autumnal Water-starwort
B W I VU
Callitriche palustris
Narrow-fruited Water-starwort
B I EN prop T8
Callitriche truncata
Short-leaved Water-starwort
B W I RE VU
Campanula glomerata
Clustered Bellflower
B W I EN
Campanula patula
Spreading Bellflower
B W EN CR T8 NBG Wales
Campanula rapunculus
Rampion Bellflower
B W EN RE T8 RBG Dawyck
Campanula trachelium
Nettle-leaved Bellflower
B W I VU EN germination trials
Cardamine impatiens
Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress
B W I NT RE VU
Carduus crispus subsp. multiflorus
Welted Thistle
B I prop
Carex atrata
Black Alpine-sedge
B W EN
Carex atrofusca
Scorched Alpine-sedge
B VU T8
Carex buxbaumii
Club Sedge
B I VU EW EW T8 NBG Glasnevin
RBG Benmore
Carex capillaris
Hair Sedge
B W VU
Carex depauperata
Starved Wood-sedge
B W I EN Plantlife RE RE VU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Carex digitata
Fingered Sedge
B W EN
Carex divisa
Divided Sedge
B W I VU EN EX CR T8
Carex elongata
Elongated Sedge
B W I EN
Carex ericetorum
Rare Spring-sedge
B VU T8
Carex flava
Large Yellow-sedge
B VU T8
Carex magellanica
Tall Bog-sedge
B W I RE VU
Carex maritima
Curved Sedge
B EN T8
Carex microglochin
Bristle Sedge
B VU T8
Carex muricata subsp. muricata
Large-fruited Prickly-sedge
B W NT UKSAP
CR T8 English Nature
Carex pauciflora
Few-flowered Sedge
B W I CR VU EN
Carex punctata
Dotted Sedge
B W I prop
Carex recta
Estuarine Sedge
B VU T8
Carex vulpina
True Fox-sedge
B VU UKSAP
English Nature
T8
Carum carvi
Caraway
B I EN T8
Centaurea calcitrapa
Red Star-thistle
B I CR T8
Centaurea cyanus
Cornflower
B W I LC UKSAP
Plantlife
CR EX EN T8
Centaurium littorale
Seaside Centaury
B W I VU EN
Centaurium pulchellum
Lesser Centaury
B W I VU EN
Centaurium scilloides
Perennial Centaury
B W EN EN T8
Centaurium tenuiflorum
Slender Centaury
B VU T8
Cephalanthera damasonium
White Helleborine
B VU T8
Cephalanthera longifolia
Narrow-leaved Helleborine
B W I VU Plantlife EN VU EN T8 RBG Benmore
Cephalanthera rubra
Red Helleborine
B CR T8
Cerastium alpinum
Alpine Mouse-ear
B W VU CR T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Cerastium arcticum
Arctic Mouse-ear
B W NT CR T8
Cerastium arvense
Field Mouse-ear
B W I EN
Cerastium fontanum subsp. scoticum
B VU T8
Cerastium nigrescens
Arctic Mouse-ear
B EN UKSAP
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Ceratocapnos claviculata
Climbing Corydalis
B W I prop
Ceratophyllum submersum
Soft Hornwort
B W I VU
Chamaemelum nobile
Chamomile
B W I VU Plantlife EN prop T8
Chenopodium bonus-henricus
Good King Henry
B W VU T8 St.Andrews BG
Chenopodium glaucum
Oak-leaved Goosefoot
B W I VU VU T8
Chenopodium murale
Nettle-leaved Goosefoot
B W I VU EN T8
Chenopodium urbicum
Upright Goosefoot
B W I CR RE T8
Chenopodium vulvaria
Stinking Goosefoot
B W EN RE T8
Chrysanthemum segetum
Corn Marigold
B W I VU T8
Cicendia filiformis
Yellow Centaury
B W I VU T8
Cicerbita alpina
Alpine Blue-sow-thistle
B VU Plantlife T8
Circaea alpina
Alpine Enchanter's-nightshade
B W I EN
Cirsium heterophyllum
Melancholy Thistle
B W I EN RE VU
Cirsium tuberosum
Tuberous Thistle
B W NT VU T8
Clinopodium acinos
Basil Thyme
B W I VU VU VU EN T8
Clinopodium calamintha
Lesser Calamint
B VU T8
Clinopodium menthifolium
Wood Calamint
B CR T8
Cochlearia pyrenaica
Pyrenean Scurvygrass
B W I DD prop
Coincya monensis subsp. monensis
Isle-of-Man Cabbage
B W VU
Coincya wrightii
Lundy Cabbage
B VU UKSAP
National Trust
T8
Colchicum autumnale
Meadow Saffron
B W I NT EN CR Trinity College Dublin
Corallorhiza trifida
Coralroot Orchid
B VU T8 St.Andrews BG
Corrigiola litoralis
Strapwort
B CR T8 Paignton Zoo
Cotoneaster cambricus
Cotoneaster integerrimus
B CR UKSAP
CC Wales
Ness
CR T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
NBG Wales
Crassula aquatica
Pigmyweed
B VU T8
Crepis foetida
Stinking Hawk's-beard
B EW UKSAP
RSPB
T8
Crepis mollis
Northern Hawk's-beard
B W EN RE T8 RBG Dawyck
Crepis praemorsa
Leafless Hawk's-beard
B EN T8
Cryptogramma crispa
Parsley Fern
B W I RE VU
Cuscuta epithymum
Dodder
B W I VU VU T8
Cynoglossum germanicum
Green Hound's-tongue
B CR T8
Cynoglossum officinale
Hound's-tongue
B W I NT prop
Cyperus fuscus
Brown Galingale
B VU Plantlife T8
Cypripedium calceolus
Lady's-slipper
B CR UKSAP
Nat.Trust
RBG Kew
T8
Cystopteris diaphana
Greenish Bladder-fern
B VU T8
Cystopteris dickieana
Dickie's Bladder-fern
B VU T8
Dactylorhiza ebudensis
B VU T8
Dactylorhiza purpurella subsp. cambrensis
Welsh Marsh-orchid
B W VU
Dactylorhiza viridis
Frog Orchid
B W VU EN T8 RBG Dawyck
RBG Logan
Damasonium alisma
Starfruit
B CR UKSAP
Plantlife
T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Daphne mezereum
Mezereon
B W I VU CR T8
Deschampsia cespitosa subsp. alpina
Alpine Hair-grass
B I prop
Deschampsia setacea
Bog Hair-grass
B W I VU RE LC
Dianthus armeria
Deptford Pink
B W I EN UKSAP
Plantlife
VU prop T8 Birmingham Botanical Gardens & Glasshouses
Dianthus gratianopolitanus
Cheddar Pink
B VU T8
Diapensia lapponica
Diapensia
B VU T8
Draba incana
Hoary Whitlowgrass
B W I EN RE LC germination trials
Drosera anglica
Great Sundew
B W I NT VU T8
Drosera intermedia
Oblong-leaved Sundew
B W I VU
Dryas octopetala
Mountain Avens
B W I EN
Dryopteris cristata
Crested Buckler-fern
B CR T8
Dryopteris expansa
Northern Buckler-fern
B W CR
Dryopteris oreades
Mountain Male-fern
B W I prop
Dryopteris submontana
Rigid Buckler-fern
B W I CR
Eleocharis parvula
Dwarf Spike-rush
B W I LC VU VU EN T8
Empetrum nigrum subsp. hermaphroditum
Mountain Crowberry
B W VU
Epilobium alsinifolium
Chickweed Willowherb
B W I RE VU
Epipactis atrorubens
Dark-red Helleborine
B W I EN prop
Epipactis dunensis
Dune Helleborine
B W VU
Epipactis leptochila
Narrow-lipped Helleborine
B W I CR
Epipactis phyllanthes
Green-flowered Helleborine
B W I VU VU EN
Epipactis sancta
B EN T8
Equisetum x moorei
Moore's Horsetail
I prop
Erica ciliaris
Dorset Heath
B I VU EN
Erica erigena
Irish Heath
I prop
Erica mackaiana
Mackay's Heath
I RE VU
Erica vagans
Cornish Heath
B I VU EN
Erigeron acer
Blue Fleabane
B W I VU EN germination trials
Erigeron borealis
Alpine Fleabane
B VU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Eriophorum gracile
Slender Cottongrass
B W I NT VU RE VU T8
Erodium maritimum
Sea Stork's-bill
B W I prop
Erophila majuscula
Hairy Whitlowgrass
B W I prop
Eryngium campestre
Field Eryngo
B W CR RE T8
Euphorbia hyberna
Irish Spurge
B I VU T8
Euphorbia platyphyllos
Broad-leaved Spurge
B W EN
Euphrasia anglica
B W I EN UKSAP
VU T8
Euphrasia cambrica
B W VU UKSAP
EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia confusa
Eyebright
B W I VU
Euphrasia marshallii
B EN UKSAP
T8
Euphrasia micrantha
Eyebright
B W I VU
Euphrasia ostenfeldii
Eyebright
B W EN
Euphrasia pseudokerneri
B W I EN UKSAP
VU prop T8
Euphrasia rivularis
B W VU UKSAP
EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia rostkoviana subsp. montana
B W I VU UKSAP
VU prop T8
Euphrasia rostkoviana subsp. rostkoviana
B W I VU UKSAP
prop T8
Euphrasia rotundifolia
B EN UKSAP
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Euphrasia vigursii
B EN UKSAP
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Fallopia dumetorum
Copse-bindweed
B W VU RE T8
Festuca arenaria
Rush-leaved Fescue
B W I prop
Festuca rubra subsp. arctica
Red Fescue
B W VU
Filago gallica
Narrow-leaved Cudweed
B EW Plantlife T8
Filago lutescens
Red-tipped Cudweed
B EN UKSAP
English Nature
Plantlife
T8
Filago minima
Small Cudweed
B W I RE VU
Filago pyramidata
Broad-leaved Cudweed
B EN UKSAP
English Nature
Plantlife
T8
Filago vulgaris
Common Cudweed
B W I NT VU prop
Frankenia laevis
Sea-heath
B W NT VU T8
Fritillaria meleagris
Fritillary
B VU T8
Fumaria muralis subsp. neglecta
B VU T8
Fumaria parviflora
Fine-leaved Fumitory
B VU T8
Fumaria purpurea
Purple Ramping-fumitory
B W I LC UKSAP
CR English Nature
Fumaria vaillantii
Few-flowered Fumitory
B VU T8
Gagea bohemica
Early Star-of-Bethlehem
B W VU VU T8
Gagea lutea
Yellow Star-of-Bethlehem
B W I EN
Galeopsis angustifolia
Red Hemp-nettle
B W I CR UKSAP
Plantlife
CR VU EN T8
Galeopsis speciosa
Large-flowered Hemp-nettle
B W I VU VU T8
Galium parisiense
Wall Bedstraw
B VU T8
Galium pumilum
Slender Bedstraw
B EN T8
Galium tricornutum
Corn Cleavers
B W I CR UKSAP
Plantlife
RE T8
Gaudinia fragilis
French Oat-grass
B W I VU
Genista pilosa
Hairy Greenweed
B W NT VU T8
Gentiana pneumonanthe
Marsh Gentian
B W VU
Gentianella amarella subsp. hibernica
Irish Autumn Gentian
I prop
Gentianella anglica
Early Gentian
B W Wait UKSAP
VU Wildlife Trusts
Plantlife
Cambridge BG
Gentianella campestris
Field Gentian
B W I VU EN prop T8 St.Andrews BG
RBG Edinburgh
RBG Logan
Gentianella ciliata
Fringed Gentian
B CR T8
Gentianella uliginosa
Dune Gentian
B W VU UKSAP
CC Wales
VU T8
Geranium purpureum
Little-Robin
B W I RE VU EN
Geranium pusillum
Small-flowered Crane's-bill
B W I prop
Geranium rotundifolium
Round-leaved Crane's-bill
B W I VU EN
Geranium sylvaticum
Wood Crane's-bill
B W I CR VU EN
Gnaphalium sylvaticum
Heath Cudweed
B W I EN CR RE VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Groenlandia densa
Opposite-leaved Pondweed
B W I VU VU VU EN T8
Gymnocarpium dryopteris
Oak Fern
B W I VU EN
Gymnocarpium robertianum
Limestone Fern
B W I VU VU EN
Hammarbya paludosa
Bog Orchid
B W I EN RE VU
Helianthemum apenninum
White Rock-rose
B VU T8
Helianthemum nummularium
Common Rock-rose
B W I RE VU
Helianthemum oelandicum subsp. levigatum
Hoary Rock-rose
B VU T8
Helianthemum oelandicum subsp. piloselloides
Irish Hoary Rock-rose
I RE VU
Herminium monorchis
Musk Orchid
B W VU RE T8
Herniaria ciliolata
Fringed Rupturewort
B VU T8
Herniaria ciliolata subsp. ciliolata
Fringed Rupturewort
B VU T8
Hieracium angustatiforme
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hieracium apheles
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium asteridiophyllum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium backhousei
B EN T8
Hieracium breconense
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hieracium breconicola
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium britanniciforme
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium britannicoides
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium cacuminum
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium calvum
B CR T8
Hieracium cambricum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium charitodon
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium cillense
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium graniticola
B CR T8
Hieracium griffithii
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium grovesii
B EN T8
Hieracium insigne
B EN T8
Hieracium inspissatum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium kennethii
B EN T8
Hieracium larigense
B EN T8
Hieracium leptodon
B EN T8
Hieracium leyanum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium linguans
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium lortetiae
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium macrocarpum
B VU T8
Hieracium neocoracinum
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium nidense
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hieracium notabile
B EN T8
Hieracium oenophyllum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium optimum
B CR T8
Hieracium pachyphylloides
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hieracium pseudocurvatum
B CR T8
Hieracium pseudoleyi
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium pseudopetiolatum
B EN T8
Hieracium pusillifolium
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium radyrense
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium repandulare
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium riddelsdellii
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium robertsii
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium sanguineum
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium snowdoniense
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hieracium stenolepiforme
Hawkweed
B W EN
Hieracium subgracilentipes
B VU T8
Hieracium subminutidens
Hawkweed
B W VU
Hieracium tavense
Hawkweed
B W CR
Hierochloe odorata
Holy-grass
B I RE VU
Homogyne alpina
Purple Colt's-foot
B EN T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Hordelymus europaeus
Wood Barley
B W I VU DD EX
Hordeum marinum
Sea Barley
B W VU T8
Hordeum secalinum
Meadow Barley
B W I VU EN
Hydrilla verticillata
Hydrilla
B I VU VU EN T8
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae
Frogbit
B W I VU NT T8 Chester Zoo
Hyoscyamus niger
Henbane
B W I VU RE VU T8
Hypericum canadense
Irish St John's-wort
I RE VU germination trials
Hypericum hirsutum
Hairy St John's-wort
B W I VU EN germination trials
Hypericum linariifolium
Toadflax-leaved St John's-wort
B W NT VU T8
Hypochaeris glabra
Smooth Cat's-ear
B W I VU DD VU T8
Hypochaeris maculata
Spotted Cat's-ear
B W NT EN T8
Iberis amara
Wild Candytuft
B I VU T8
Illecebrum verticillatum
Coral-necklace
B VU T8
Impatiens noli-tangere
Touch-me-not Balsam
B W EN
Inula salicina
Irish Fleabane
I VU EN Trinity College Dublin
NBG Glasnevin
Isoetes echinospora
Spring Quillwort
B W I prop
Isoetes histrix
Land Quillwort
B VU T8
Juncus capitatus
Dwarf Rush
B W VU EN T8
Juncus castaneus
Chestnut Rush
B VU T8
Juncus compressus
Round-fruited Rush
B W I NT EN RE VU
Juncus compressus
Round-fruited Rush
B W I NT EN T8
Juncus filiformis
Thread Rush
B W VU
Juncus pygmaeus
Pigmy Rush
B EN UKSAP
English Nature
T8
Juncus triglumis
Three-flowered Rush
B W EN
Juniperus communis subsp. hemisphaerica
B W CR CR T8
Kickxia elatine
Sharp-leaved Fluellen
B W I VU EN germination trials
Koeleria vallesiana
Somerset Hair-grass
B VU T8
Lactuca saligna
Least Lettuce
B EN T8
Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. galeobdolon
Yellow Archangel
B VU T8
Lamiastrum galeobdolon subsp. montanum
B W I RE VU
Lamium confertum
Northern Dead-nettle
B W I CR
Lathyrus aphaca
Yellow Vetchling
B I VU T8
Lathyrus palustris
Marsh Pea
B W I NT VU T8
Leersia oryzoides
Cut-grass
B EN UKSAP
Environment Agency
T8
Lepidium campestre
Field Pepperwort
B W I VU prop
Ligusticum scoticum
Scots Lovage
B I RE VU Glenveagh
germination trials
Limonium procerum
B Wait UKSAP
Nat.Trust
BSBI
prop
Limonium recurvum
B VU UKSAP
Nat.Trust
BSBI
T8
Limonium recurvum subsp. portlandicum
B I Wait prop T8
Limosella aquatica
Mudwort
B W I RE VU
Limosella australis
Welsh Mudwort
B W Wait wait T8
Linaria repens
Pale Toadflax
B W I prop
Liparis loeselii
Fen Orchid
B W EN UKSAP
English Nature
RBG Kew
CR T8
Listera cordata
Lesser Twayblade
B W I prop
Lithospermum arvense
Field Gromwell
B W I EN RE T8
Lithospermum officinale
Common Gromwell
B W I prop
Lithospermum purpureocaeruleum
Purple Gromwell
B W I EN
Lloydia serotina
Snowdon Lily
B W VU VU T8
Lobelia urens
Heath Lobelia
B VU T8
Lolium temulentum
Darnel
B W I CR RE EX EN T8
Lotus subbiflorus
Hairy Bird's-foot-trefoil
B W I VU RE LC
Luronium natans
Floating Water-plantain
B W I LC UKSAP
British Waterways
prop Ness
Chester Zoo
Luzula arcuata
Curved Wood-rush
B VU T8
Luzula multiflora subsp. hibernica
Irish Heath Wood-Rush
I prop
Luzula pallidula
Fen Wood-rush
B CR prop T8
Lychnis alpina
Alpine Catchfly
B VU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Edinburgh
Lychnis viscaria
Sticky Catchfly
B W NT VU T8 Plantlife
RBG Edinburgh
Lycopodiella inundata
Marsh Clubmoss
B W I EN UKSAP
Plantlife
VU RE VU T8
Lycopodium clavatum
Stag's-horn Clubmoss
B W I prop
Lythrum hyssopifolium
Grass-poly
B I EN prop T8
Maianthemum bifolium
May Lily
B I VU T8
Matthiola sinuata
Sea Stock
B W I VU EX EX T8 NBG Glasnevin
Medicago minima
Bur Medick
B VU T8
Medicago polymorpha
Toothed Medick
B W I VU
Melampyrum cristatum
Crested Cow-wheat
B VU T8
Melampyrum sylvaticum
Small Cow-wheat
B W I EN UKSAP
Wildlife Trusts
RE VU EN T8
Melittis melissophyllum
Bastard Balm
B W VU EN T8
Mentha arvensis
Corn Mint
B W I VU
Mentha pulegium
Pennyroyal
B W I EN UKSAP
English Nature
CR VU EN T8
Mertensia maritima
Oysterplant
B W I NT RE RE VU
Mertensia maritima
Oysterplant
B W I NT RE T8
Meum athamanticum
Spignel
B W I NT VU T8
Minuartia hybrida
Fine-leaved Sandwort
B I EN prop T8
Minuartia recurva
Recurved Sandwort
I RE VU
Minuartia rubella
Mountain Sandwort
B VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Minuartia sedoides
Cyphel
B VU T8
Minuartia stricta
Teesdale Sandwort
B VU T8
Minuartia verna
Spring Sandwort
B W I NT VU prop
Misopates orontium
Weasel's-snout
B W I VU VU EN T8
Moneses uniflora
One-flowered Wintergreen
B VU Plantlife T8
Monotropa hypopitys
Yellow Bird's-nest
B W I EN RE VU T8
Monotropa hypopitys subsp. hypophegea
Yellow Bird's-nest
B W I EN T8
Monotropa hypopitys subsp. hypopitys
Yellow Bird's-nest
B W I EN T8
Montia fontana subsp. amporitana
Blinks
B W I prop
Montia fontana subsp. chondrosperma
Blinks
B W I prop
Muscari neglectum
Grape-hyacinth
B I VU T8
Myosurus minimus
Mousetail
B W VU EN T8
Myriophyllum verticillatum
Whorled Water-milfoil
B W I VU VU T8
Najas flexilis
Slender Naiad
B I LC UKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
RE VU
Najas marina
Holly-leaved Naiad
B VU UKSAP
Broads Authority
T8
Neotinea maculata
Dense-flowered Orchid
I prop
Neotinea ustulata
Burnt Orchid
B W EN CR T8
Nepeta cataria
Cat-mint
B W I VU VU T8
Oenanthe fistulosa
Tubular Water-dropwort
B W I VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Oenanthe pimpinelloides
Corky-fruited Water-dropwort
B W I CR RE park NBG Glasnevin
Ophioglossum azoricum
Small Adder's-tongue
B W I VU prop
Ophioglossum lusitanicum
Least Adder's-tongue
B VU T8
Ophrys fuciflora
Late Spider-orchid
B VU T8
Ophrys insectifera
Fly Orchid
B W I VU VU LC T8
Orchis anthropophora
Man Orchid
B EN T8
Orchis militaris
Military Orchid
B VU T8
Orchis purpurea
Lady Orchid
B EN T8
Orchis simia
Monkey Orchid
B VU T8
Orobanche alba
Thyme Broomrape
B I prop
Orobanche artemisiae-campestris
Oxtongue Broomrape
B EN T8
Orobanche purpurea
Yarrow Broomrape
B W VU CR T8
Orobanche rapum-genistae
Greater Broomrape
B W I NT RE VU
Orthilia secunda
Serrated Wintergreen
B W I Plantlife EN EN CR
Otanthus maritimus
Cottonweed
B W I EX EX EN CR Trinity College Dublin
germination trials
Oxytropis campestris
Yellow Oxytropis
B VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Papaver argemone
Prickly Poppy
B W I VU EN prop T8
Papaver hybridum
Rough Poppy
B W I EN EN CR
Parapholis incurva
Curved Hard-grass
B W I prop NBG Glasnevin
Persicaria minor
Small Water-pepper
B W I VU T8
Persicaria mitis
Tasteless Water-pepper
B W I VU VU T8
Persicaria vivipara
Alpine Bistort
B W I VU DD VU
Petrorhagia nanteuilii
Childing Pink
B VU T8
Peucedanum ostruthium
Masterwort
B W I NT RE T8
Peucedanum palustre
Milk-parsley
B VU T8
Phyllodoce caerulea
Blue Heath
B VU T8 RBG Edinburgh
Phyteuma spicatum
Spiked Rampion
B EN T8
Pilosella flagellaris subsp. bicapitata
B VU T8
Pilosella peleteriana subsp. subpeleteriana
B W Wait VU T8
Pilularia globulifera
Pillwort
B W I NT UKSAP
CC Wales
Plantlife
RE VU
Pinguicula grandiflora
Large-flowered Butterwort
I prop
Pinguicula lusitanica
Pale Butterwort
B W I EN
Platanthera bifolia
Lesser Butterfly-orchid
B W I VU LC T8 St.Andrews BG
RBG Dawyck
Poa alpina
Alpine Meadow-grass
B W I EN RE VU
Poa bulbosa
Bulbous Meadow-grass
B W I VU
Poa compressa
Flattened Meadow-grass
B W I prop
Poa flexuosa
Wavy Meadow-grass
B VU T8
Poa glauca
Glaucous Meadow-grass
B W VU T8
Polygonatum odoratum
Angular Solomon's-seal
B W I VU
Polygonatum verticillatum
Whorled Solomon's-seal
B VU T8
Polygonum maritimum
Sea Knotgrass
B I VU RE VU T8 Harris Garden
Polystichum lonchitis
Holly-fern
B W I VU RE VU T8 RBG Dawyck
Potamogeton acutifolius
Sharp-leaved Pondweed
B CR T8
Potamogeton alpinus
Red Pondweed
B W I CR
Potamogeton compressus
Grass-wrack Pondweed
B W EN UKSAP
British Waterways
VU T8 Ness
Chester Zoo
Potamogeton epihydrus
American Pondweed
B VU T8
Potamogeton lucens
Shining Pondweed
B W I EN
Potamogeton nodosus
Loddon Pondweed
B VU T8
Potamogeton praelongus
Long-stalked Pondweed
B W I NT CR T8
Potentilla argentea
Hoary Cinquefoil
B W I NT VU T8
Potentilla crantzii
Alpine Cinquefoil
B W EN
Potentilla fruticosa
Shrubby Cinquefoil
B I NT RE VU germination trials
Potentilla rupestris
Rock Cinquefoil
B W EN CR T8
Primula farinosa
Bird's-eye Primrose
B VU T8
Pseudorchis albida
Small-white Orchid
B W I VU CR VU EN T8 RBG Dawyck
Puccinellia fasciculata
Borrer's Saltmarsh-grass
B W I VU RE RE VU T8
Pulicaria vulgaris
Small Fleabane
B CR T8
Pulmonaria obscura
Suffolk Lungwort
B EN T8
Pulsatilla vulgaris
Pasqueflower
B VU T8
Pyrola media
Intermediate Wintergreen
B I VU RE VU T8 RBG Dawyck
Pyrola minor
Common Wintergreen
B W I EN prop
Pyrola rotundifolia subsp. maritima
Dune slack Wintergreen
B W I RE VU
Pyrola rotundifolia subsp. rotundifolia
Round-leaved Wintergreen
B I NT RE VU
Pyrus cordata
Plymouth Pear
B VU T8 Harris Garden
Radiola linoides
Allseed
B W I NT prop
Ranunculus arvensis
Corn Buttercup
B W I CR CR T8
Ranunculus flammula subsp. minimus
B I prop
Ranunculus flammula subsp. scoticus
B I prop
Ranunculus fluitans
River Water-crowfoot
B W I RE VU
Ranunculus ophioglossifolius
Adder's-tongue Spearwort
B VU Plantlife T8
Ranunculus parviflorus
Small-flowered Buttercup
B W I prop
Ranunculus penicillatus subsp. pseudofluitans
B W I prop
Ranunculus reptans
Creeping Spearwort
B VU T8
Ranunculus tripartitus
Three-lobed Crowfoot
B W I EN UKSAP
Plantlife
RE VU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Rhynchospora fusca
Brown Beak-sedge
B W I VU prop
Romulea columnae
Sand Crocus
B VU T8
Rorippa islandica
Northern Yellow-cress
B I RE VU
Rosa agrestis
Small-leaved Sweet-briar
B W I NT CR T8
Rubus chamaemorus
Cloudberry
B W I NT VU EN
Rumex acetosa subsp. hibernicus
Irish Sorrel
B W I DD prop
Rumex aquaticus
Scottish Dock
B VU T8 RBG Benmore
Rumex crispus subsp. uliginosus
Curled Dock
B W I VU
Rumex maritimus
Golden Dock
B W I RE VU
Rumex palustris
Marsh Dock
B W I EN
Rumex pulcher
Fiddle Dock
B W I EN
Rumex rupestris
Shore Dock
B W EN UKSAP
Plantlife
EN T8
Ruppia cirrhosa
Spiral Tasselweed
B W I NT VU T8
Ruppia maritima
Beaked Tasselweed
B W I EN
Ruscus aculeatus
Butcher's-broom
B W I VU
Sagina nivalis
Snow Pearlwort
B VU T8
Sagina saginoides
Alpine Pearlwort
B EN T8 RBG Edinburgh
Sagittaria sagittifolia
Arrowhead
B W I VU
Salicornia nitens
Shiny Glasswort
B W I EN prop
Salix lanata
Woolly Willow
B VU UKSAP
National Trust for Scotland
T8 RBG Edinburgh
Dundee BG
Salix lapponum
Downy Willow
B VU T8 Dundee BG
RBG Dawyck
Ness
Chester Zoo
Salix myrsinifolia
Dark-leaved Willow
B I prop
Salix myrsinites
Whortle-leaved Willow
B EN T8 Dundee BG
Salix phylicifolia
Tea-leaved Willow
B I RE VU
Salsola kali subsp. kali
Prickly Saltwort
B W I VU T8
Salvia pratensis
Meadow Clary
B W NT CR T8 RHS Wisley
Salvia verbenaca
Wild Clary
B W I RE VU
Sanguisorba officinalis
Great Burnet
B W I VU EN germination trials
Sarcocornia perennis
Perennial Glasswort
B W I VU VU EN
Saussurea alpina
Alpine Saw-wort
B W I EN RE VU
Saxifraga cernua
Drooping Saxifrage
B VU T8
Saxifraga cespitosa
Tufted Saxifrage
B W EN CR T8
Saxifraga granulata
Meadow Saxifrage
B W I EN CR NBG Glasnevin
Saxifraga hartii
Hart's Saxifrage
I RE VU
Saxifraga hirculus
Marsh Saxifrage
B I VU UKSAP
Scottish Natural Heritage
English Nature
EN CR T8 Trinity College Dublin
Saxifraga hypnoides
Mossy Saxifrage
B W I VU T8 St.Andrews BG
Saxifraga nivalis
Alpine Saxifrage
B W I EN RE VU
Saxifraga rosacea subsp. rosacea
Irish Saxifrage
B W I EW EW
Scabiosa columbaria
Small Scabious
B W I VU
Scandix pecten-veneris
Shepherd's-needle
B W I CR UKSAP
Plantlife
CR EX EX T8
Scheuchzeria palustris
Rannoch-rush
B I LC EX EX T8
Schoenoplectus triqueter
Triangular Club-rush
B I CR UKSAP
Environment Agency
VU EN T8 Harris Garden
Scirpoides holoschoenus
Round-headed Club-rush
B I EN T8
Scleranthus annuus
Annual Knawel
B W I EN prop T8
Scleranthus annuus subsp. annuus
Annual Knawel
B W EN T8
Scleranthus perennis subsp. perennis
Perennial Knawel
B W CR CR T8
Scleranthus perennis subsp. prostratus
B EN UKSAP
Wildlife Trusts
T8
Scorzonera humilis
Viper's-grass
B W VU VU T8
Scrophularia umbrosa
Green Figwort
B I VU EN
Selinum carvifolia
Cambridge Milk-parsley
B VU T8
Senecio cambrensis
Welsh Groundsel
B W NT CR T8
Senecio paludosus
Fen Ragwort
B CR T8 Cambridge University Botanic Garden
Seriphidium maritimum
Sea Wormwood
B W I prop
Serratula tinctoria
Saw-wort
B W I EX EX
Sibbaldia procumbens
Sibbaldia
B VU T8 RBG Benmore
Sibthorpia europaea
Cornish Moneywort
B W I RE VU
Silene acaulis
Moss Campion
B W I VU RE VU
Silene conica
Sand Catchfly
B W VU VU T8
Silene gallica
Small-flowered Catchfly
B W I EN UKSAP
Plantlife
VU prop T8
Silene noctiflora
Night-flowering Catchfly
B W I VU EN prop T8
Silene otites
Spanish Catchfly
B EN T8
Simethis planifolia
Kerry Lily
I VU EN
Sinapis arvensis
Charlock
B W I VU
Sium latifolium
Greater Water-parsnip
B I EN UKSAP
Environment Agency
T8
Sorbus anglica
B W I NT prop T8
Sorbus arranensis
B VU T8 RBG Benmore
RBG Dawyck
Sorbus bristoliensis
B EN Univ. Bristol BG T8
Sorbus domestica
Service-tree
B W CR EN T8
Sorbus eminens
B W EN Univ. Bristol BG CR T8
Sorbus leptophylla
B W EN EN T8
Sorbus leyana
B W CR UKSAP
NBG Wales
CR T8
Sorbus minima
B W VU VU T8
Sorbus pseudofennica
Arran Service-tree
B VU T8 RBG Benmore
RBG Dawyck
Sorbus rupicola
Rock Whitebeam
B W I VU prop
Sorbus subcuneata
B VU T8
Sorbus vexans
B EN T8
Sorbus wilmottiana
B CR Univ. Bristol BG T8
Spartina maritima
Small Cord-grass
B I EN T8
Spergula arvensis
Corn Spurrey
B W I VU NT T8 RBG Logan
Spiranthes romanzoffiana
Irish Lady's-tresses
B I LC UKSAP
Plantlife
RE VU Trinity College Dublin
NBG Glasnevin
All Ireland SAP
Spiranthes spiralis
Autumn Lady's-tresses
B W I NT prop
Stachys alpina
Limestone Woundwort
B W Wait wait T8
Stachys arvensis
Field Woundwort
B W I NT VU T8
Stachys germanica
Downy Woundwort
B VU T8
Stachys officinalis
Betony
B W I VU EN
Stellaria neglecta
Greater Chickweed
B W I prop
Stellaria nemorum subsp. montana
Wood Stitchwort
B W VU
Stellaria pallida
Lesser Chickweed
B W I prop
Stellaria palustris
Marsh Stitchwort
B W I VU VU T8 Ness
Subularia aquatica
Awlwort
B W I EN prop
Taraxacum akteum
B VU T8
Taraxacum clovense
B VU T8
Taraxacum cymbifolium
B VU T8
Taraxacum geirhildae
B VU T8
Taraxacum nietoi
B VU T8
Taraxacum xiphoideum
B VU T8
Teesdalia nudicaulis
Shepherd's Cress
B W I NT RE VU
Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. integrifolia
Field Fleawort
B EN T8
Tephroseris integrifolia subsp. maritima
B W VU VU T8
Teucrium scordium
Water Germander
B W I EN wait prop T8
Thalictrum alpinum
Alpine Meadow-rue
B W I prop
Thlaspi caerulescens
Alpine Penny-cress
B W VU
Thlaspi perfoliatum
Perfoliate Penny-cress
B VU UKSAP
Plantlife
T8
Thymus pulegioides
Large Garden
B W I prop
Torilis arvensis
Spreading Hedge-parsley
B W EN UKSAP
Plantlife
RE T8
Trichomanes speciosum
Killarney Fern
B LC UKSAP
English Nature
NH Museum
VU RE VU T8 NBG Glasnevin
Trifolium bocconei
Twin-headed Clover
B VU T8
Trifolium glomeratum
Clustered Clover
B I VU EN
Trifolium incarnatum subsp. molinerii
Long-headed Clover
B VU T8
Trifolium occidentale
Western Clover
B W I prop NBG Glasnevin
Trifolium strictum
Upright Clover
B W VU CR T8
Trifolium subterraneum
Subterranean Clover
B W I VU EN Trinity College Dublin
Trollius europaeus
Globeflower
B W I VU EN Glenveagh
germination trials
Tuberaria guttata
Spotted Rock-rose
B W I NT RE VU T8 University College Cork
germination trials
Utricularia intermedia sens.lat.
Intermediate Bladderwort
B W I VU
Valerianella dentata
Narrow-fruited Cornsalad
B W I EN EN T8
Valerianella eriocarpa
Hairy-fruited Cornsalad
B W I LC EN T8
Valerianella rimosa
Broad-fruited Cornsalad
B W I EN UKSAP
Plantlife
CR prop T8
Veronica serpyllifolia subsp. humifusa
B W NT CR T8
Veronica triphyllos
Fingered Speedwell
B EN T8
Veronica verna
Spring Speedwell
B EN T8
Vicia bithynica
Bithynian Vetch
B W I VU EN T8
Vicia lathyroides
Spring Vetch
B W I RE VU
Vicia orobus
Wood Bitter-vetch
B W I NT VU EN
Vicia parviflora
Slender Tare
B VU T8
Viola canina subsp. montana
Heath Dog-violet
B EN T8
Viola hirta
Hairy Violet
B W I VU EN
Viola lactea
Pale Dog-violet
B W I VU VU EN T8
Viola lutea
Mountain Pansy
B W I prop
Viola persicifolia
Fen Violet
B I EN RE VU T8
Viola tricolor
Wild Pansy
B W I NT VU T8
Viola tricolor subsp. tricolor
B W NT VU T8
Vulpia ciliata
Bearded Fescue
B W VU
Wolffia arrhiza
Rootless Duckweed
B W VU T8
Woodsia alpina
Alpine Woodsia
B W NT CR T8
Woodsia ilvensis
Oblong Woodsia
B W EN UKSAP
CR T8 RBG Edinburgh
Dundee BG
Zostera angustifolia
Narrow-leaved Eelgrass
B I prop
Zostera noltei
Dwarf Eelgrass
B W I VU prop T8